Recently, my little brother put together a list of his favorite albums from the decade. I was inspired to do the same! These are in no particular order.
1. Depression Cherry - Beach House (2015)
2. Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming - M83 (2011)
3. 1989 - Taylor Swift (2014)
4. Alvvays - Alvvays (2014)
5. Absolute Zero - Little Green Cars (2013)
6. The Lion’s Roar - First AId Kit (2012)
7. Slowdive - Slowdive (2017)
8. Love is Dead - CHVRCHES (2018)
9. In Bloom - Beach House (2012)
10. Remind Me Tomorrow - Sharon Van Etten (2019)
11. The North - Stars (2012)
12. The Rip Tide - Beirut (2011)
13. The Next Day - David Bowie (2013)
14. Vulnicura - Bjork (2015)
15. Singles - Future Islands (2014)
16. Teen Dream - Beach House (2010)
17. Penny Sparkle - Blonde Redhead (2010)
18. Shields - Grizzly Bear (2012)
19. Waiting for Something to Happen - Veronica Falls (2013)
20. Floating - Sleep Party People (2014)
21. Burn Your Fire for No Witness - Angel Olsen (2014)
22. Dopamine - BORNS (2015)
23. Every Open Eye - CHVRCHES (2015)
24. Soft Will - Smith Westerns (2013)
25. Trouble Will Find Me - The National (2013)
26. After Laughter - Paramore (2017)
27. Familiars - The Antlers (2014)
I’m sure I’m forgetting quite a few, but these are just off the top of my head.
How about you? What were your favorite albums of the decade?